Community Engagement Programme Participants and Arts Fellow Alumni

Community Engagement Programme

The Antarctica New Zealand Community Engagement Programme was launched for the 2014/15 Antarctic season, with the hope to attract applications with new and fresh ideas which aim to capture our target audiences. Welcoming applications from people/ organisations who share our values, who understand the importance of the science New Zealand supports in Antarctica and are passionate about communicating this message to New Zealand stakeholders and communities.

2015/16

Sean Garwood

Artist

2015/16

Dan Corbett and Lisa Davies

TVNZ

2015/16

Jamie Morton

NZ Herald

2015/16

David Farrar

Kiwiblog

2015/16

Anthony Powell

Film-maker

2015/16

Drew Painter, Ben Zupo, Rob Seaman and JJ Kelley

National Geographic, Six part series on Antarctica New Zealand

2014/15

Trey Ratcliff and Stu Robertson

Artist and Global Conversationalist

2014/15

Jason Edwards

National Geographic, Photographer

2014/15

Martin Hill and Philippa Jones

Environmental Artists

2014/15

Hamish Clark

TV3

2014/15

John Law

Met Service

2014/15

Anthony Powell

A Year On Ice sequel

2014/15

Sam Hayes

TV3

2014/15

Danny Watson and Tim Dyer

Newstalk ZB

 

Antz ECW Frozen
Pouwhenua Top Face BW
Antarctic Arts Fellows under the Artists to Antarctica Programme and Invited Artists Programme

The following is a list of the artists and writers who have travelled to Antarctica as Antarctic Arts Fellows under the Artists to Antarctica Programme and the Invited Artists Programme. Participants of other supported events are also included as Honorary Antarctic Arts Fellows due to their artistic achievements separate from their primary supported activity.

2013/14

Nigel Latta

NZ on Air

Invited Media

2013/14

Andris Apse

Photographer

Invited Artist

2013/14

Brent Waters and Will Hine

TVNZ

Invited Media

2013/14

Hamish Clark

TV3

Invited Media

2013/14

Deidre Mussen and Karl Drury

Fairfax, Videographer

Invited Media

2012/13

Roger Donaldson

Film Maker

Invited Artist

2012/13

Don McGlashan

Musician

Invited Artist

2012/13

Aaron and Hannah Beehre

Design,   painting, interactive surfaces and digital media

Invited Artist

2011/12

Matt Gauldie

NZ   Defence Force Painter

Invited Artist

2011/12

Jae Hoon Lee

Multi-media

Invited Artist

2010/11

Laurence   Aberhart

Photographer

Invited Artist

2010/11

Joe   Sheehan

Sculptor

Invited Artist

2010/11

Dave Dobbyn

Musician

Invited Artist

2009/10

Owen Marshall

Writer

Invited Artist

2009/10

Peter James Smith

Painter

Invited Artist

2008/09

Boyd Webb

Photographer

Invited Artist

2008/09

Lloyd Jones

Writer

Invited Artist

2007/08

Ronnie van Hout

Artist

Arts Fellow

2007/08

Tessa Duder

Writer

Arts Fellow

2007/08

John Walsh

Painter

Invited Artist

2006/07

Clare Plug

Textile artist

Arts Fellow

2006/07

Joyce Campbell

Photographer

Arts Fellow

2006/07

Neil Dawson

Sculptor

Invited Artist

2005/06

Gareth Farr

Composer

Arts Fellow

2005/06

Megan Jenkinson

Photographer

Arts Fellow

2004/05

David Trubridge

Furniture Maker/Designer

Arts Fellow

2004/05

Kirsten Haydon

Jeweller

Arts Fellow

2004/05

Bernadette Hall

Poet

Arts Fellow (joint)

2004/05

Kathryn Madill

Painter

Arts Fellow (joint)

2004/05

Dick Frizzell

Painter

Invited Artist

2003/04

Grahame Sydney

Artist

Invited Artist

2003/04

Laurence Fearnley

Writer

Arts Fellow

2003/04

Patrick Shepherd

Composer/Teacher

Honorary Arts Fellow

2003/04

Andris Apse

Photographer

Honorary Arts Fellow

2002/03

Fieke Neuman

Fashion and Wearable Arts Designer

Arts Fellow

2002/03

Phil Dadson

Intermedia and Sound Artist

Arts Fellow

2001/02

Denise Copland

Printmaker

Arts Fellow

2001/02

Anne Noble

Photographer

Arts Fellow

2001/02

Richard Thompson

Painter

Arts Fellow

2000/01

Bronwyn Judge

Choreographer

Arts Fellow

2000/01

Raewyn Atkinson

Ceramicist

Arts Fellow

2000/01

Craig Potton

Photographer

Invited Artist

1999/00

Virginia King

Sculptor

Arts Fellow

1999/00

Chris Cree Brown

Composer

Arts Fellow

1998/99

Margaret Mahy

Children's writer

Arts Fellow

1998/99

Margaret Elliot

Painter

Arts Fellow

1997/98

Bill Manhire

Poet

Invited Artist

1997/98

Nigel Brown

Painter

Arts Fellow

1997/98

Chris Orsman

Poet

Arts Fellow

1997/98

Cameron Bennett, Ken Dorman, and Dave Comas

60 Minutes, Media

With LEARNZ

1991/92

John Hamilton

Painter

Invited

1990

Kim Westerskov

Photographer

Invited   Artist/Scientist

1989/90

Jonathan White

Painter

Invited

1981/82

Austen Deans

Painter

Invited

1970 & 1974

Maurice Conly

RNZAF official artist

Invited

1957 & 1958/59

Peter McIntyre

Painter

Invited